Project/Area Number |
18K01918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 戦略タイプ / ラチェッティング(ラチェット) / 予算(予算目標) / 経営者予想利益 / 防衛型 / 探索型 / 分析型 / 受身型 / ラチェッティング / 予算目標 / 防衛型戦略 / 探索型戦略 / 分析型戦略 / 受身型戦略 / 予算(業績目標) / ラチェット効果 / 戦略特性 / コミットメント / 利益調整(報告利益管理) / ラチェット / 報告利益管理 / 予算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I empirically examined the effect of each strategy type based on Miles and Snow (1978) -"protector," "prospector," "analyzer," and "reactor" - on budget(budgetary goals) ratcheting. In this empirical analysis, I used management forecast earnings as budgetary goals. Result of the empirical analysis implied that different strategy types have different effects on ratcheting of budgetary goals. In particular, I found that the selection of defender type and the selection of prospector type have contrasting effects on ratcheting of budgetary goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の貢献としては、間接的にではあるが、防衛型・探索型・分析型・受身型という戦略の選択が予算(予算目標)の設定に影響を及ぼす可能性を明らかにした点がまずあげられる。ゆえに、本研究の分析結果は、企業の戦略の選択と予算管理システム(業績管理システム)との関係についての経営戦略論の新たな理論構築を補完するものといえる。また、予算の設定に経営者予想利益を用いたことで、経営者予想利益の設定に戦略タイプの選択が影響を及ぼすことが明らかにしたことは、今後の経営者予想利益の設定に関する研究に寄与するだけでなく、企業の戦略タイプの選択と外部報告システムとの関係についての経営戦略論を補完するともいえる。