A Study of the Effect of Accumulated Earnings Tax on Cash Holdings and Retained Earnings of Unlisted Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Naoyuki Kaneda  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80344860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 裕企  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70256684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords利益調整 / 内部留保 / 現金保有 / 法人税 / 未上場企業 / 会計実証研究 / コーポレートガバナンス / 留保金課税 / 所得税 / 利益処分 / 設備投資 / タックス・プランニング / 配当 / 税金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the change in tax law in the 2000s with respect to accumulated earnings tax affects the behavior of Japanese companies. Accumulated earnings tax is the tax penalty to discourage companies to accumulate excessive retained earnings to avoid the tax levied on the income distribution from those companies. In the fiscal years 2006 and 2007 those penalties are mitigated for the small companies. We take advantage of the natural experiment concerning this tax law change. We find that firms increase their retained earnings after the tax law change. We shed light on the corporate tax issue with large sample size. It implies that the tax deferral of small and mid-sized companies is an important issue in tax policy in order to increase the tax revenue of the developed economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界経済で企業の内部留保や現金保有の問題に関心が集まっている。日本の企業経営に関しては、コーポレートガバナンスの観点から、企業のもつ内部留保や現金を有効に活用して、いかに企業価値増大や経済成長をはかるかが大きな問題となる。成熟化した経済においては、経済的資源の効率的な投入が重要な課題となるためである。それらの課題を解決する方法のひとつとして、留保金課税制度の活用がある。留保金課税とは、企業がその年度に上げた利益を配当せずに内部留保することに対して課税することをいう。企業の現金保有・内部留保に関して、未上場企業を含む大規模なデータでの検証はまだ少なく、学術的にも貢献の大きな研究といえる。