Research on the Effect of Artificial Intelligence on Management Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
TANIMORI MASAYUKI  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (90733824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAI(人工知能) / 管理会計 / 原価計算 / 将来予測経営 / 予算管理 / フィードフォワード / 定性判断 / 行動経済学 / 意思決定会計 / 予測型経営 / 銀行管理会計 / 定性評価 / 定性評価分析 / 定量評価分析 / 機械学習 / システム1 / AI / 深層学習(ディープラーニング) / 原価見積り / 予算管理・予算統制 / 人工知能(AI) / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the results of this study is that various management accounting tasks were classified according to their suitability for AI and verified based on the AI management accounting tool (experimental machine). Second, we confirmed that traditional cost accounting could be made sufficiently efficient by DX without AI. However, in the problem recognition and identification phase, we found that only AI could do this.
We also verified that AI is extremely suitable for qualitative work in management accounting. Furthermore, we confirmed the suitability of AI for forward-looking management and clarified the effectiveness and limitations of AI for decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
管理会計関連の学会では、管理会計とAIの関係性や、管理会計へのAIの適用や適合性について、これまではほとんど発表されていない。最近になってようやく海外のジャーナルに数えるほどの論文が掲載されたものの、十分とは言えない状況にある。そのため、本研究成果の学術的意義はかなり高いと思われる。本研究の成果にさらに考察を加えたうえで、2022年度の海外ジャーナルへの投稿に続いて、より広く海外へ公表していく価値があると考えている。
また、アクションリサーチ対象の銀行だけでなく、DX企業、財務省や独立行政法人などが興味を持ち産官学で検討を行った経緯があることから、本研究成果の社会的意義はかなり高いといえる。