The effects of relationship among business group companies on financial statements errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyonok  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40547270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベンフォードの法則 / 財務諸表のエラー / 利益の切り上げ行動 / 利益調整 / 会計ビッグバン / 財務諸表エラー / 技術的利益調整 / 実質的利益調整 / 勘定科目 / 切り上げ / 切り下げ / ガバナンス / 関係会社取引 / 有価証券報告書提出企業 / 非上場会社 / 企業グループ / 単体・連結財務諸表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to apply the mathematical theory of Benford's law to measure errors in the financial statements of Japanese firms and to clarify the factors that affect them. Specifically, the financial statement error is defined as the distance between the theoretical value indicated by Benford's Law and the actual frequency of figures on financial statements. A long-term analysis of over 30 years reveals that while Japanese firms prepare their financial statements according to Benford's Law, those also include some errors. Further analyses show that errors in financial statements are affected by the firm's size, profitability, and control structure. Finally, the errors in financial statements tended to change around the reform of the accounting system in the 2000s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンフォードの法則を財務データ分析に応用することで、事前のモデルの構築が必要とせずに財務諸表全体のエラーを測定することができる。また、ベンフォードの法則に基づいた指標は、その理論的根拠が十分でありながらも、比較的容易に測定可能である。本研究は数学理論を用いて個別企業の財務諸表のエラーを測定した初めての検証であり、その応用可能性は学術的および実務的に含意がある。