Project/Area Number |
18K01927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Asada Hirofumi 大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (30580823)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 管理会計変化 / ルーティン・ダイナミクス / 管理会計知識 / 管理会計実践 / ルーティンダイナミクス / 組織ルーティン / コントロール・システム / ルーティン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through a literature review of extant studies on routine dynamics, this study showed that it is possible to understand the ostensive and performative aspects of routines in a management accounting context as management accounting knowledge and management accounting practice, respectively. Building on this theoretical framework, I show, based on empirical data, to understand management accounting change process, it is important to understand how management accounting knowledge interacts with other management accounting knowledge and other factors in the surrounding context. The study demonstrated the importance of considering relationships among knowledge and among practices, in addition to recursive relationships between knowledge and practice, in the implementation of specific management accounting techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
管理会計技法を導入しようとする多くの企業では、導入プロセスにおいて困難に直面することがあるが、その原因の一端は管理会計技法そのものというよりは、管理会計技法を可能にしている他の要素との関係において理解することが重要である。このような要素がない場合、管理会計技法の優良実践例を単に模倣するのではなく、その周辺の要素を導入するための努力を行ったり、必要に応じて管理会計技法そのものを修正したり部分的に導入することを検討すべきである。管理会計担当者には、会計にとどまらない組織のコントロール・システム全体を俯瞰した見極めが求められる。