Political and economic analysis of the phenomenon of "economic de-globalization" of environmental changes in international politics and financial reporting regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tokuei  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (50206695)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱グローバル化 / 英国のEU離脱(ブレグジット) / 政治任用 / 証券取引委員会(SEC) / 財務報告評議会(FRC) / IFRS財団 / 国際会計基準審議会(IASB) / 国際財務報告基準(IFRS)開発 / 財務報告規制 / 経済の脱グローバル化 / ブレグジット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the effects of recent environmental changes in international politics (such as the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (Brexit) and Donald Trump's victory in the US presidential election) on the confidence in financial markets (capital markets), and the financial reporting and its regulation that support economic growth and financial stability.
In this research, I elucidated the effects of the Brexit in the UK and the politics of presidential appointments in the US on financial reporting regulations, developments of the international financial reporting standards (IFRS), the governance structure of the IFRS Foundation, and the endorsement mechanism of IFRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル金融資本主義へと方向付けた英米の「特別な関係」の歴史は古く、長い。近年の英国と米国にみられる国際政治における環境変化は、脱グローバル化を象徴する事象であり、グローバルな財務報告に及ぼす経済的影響は計り知れない。世界経済や金融が不安定になれば、グローバルな財務報告とその基準開発にも影響が出る。脱グローバル化によって国際レジームにおける英国と米国の役割、国際機関での政治力学の変化を見極め、今後の財務報告の経済的意義や経済的帰結などを検証する意義は大きい。