The Theoretical and Empirical Research of the Effects of Integrated Reporting on Management for Corporate Value Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Akihiko  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (50334165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords会計学 / 管理会計 / 統合報告 / 経営管理 / 企業価値創造 / インタンジブルズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I clarified the framework on the SDGs management and the position and the role of integrated reporting in this framework. Second, I positioned integrated reporting in the mechanism of corporate governance and presented a model of the framework of corporate governance centering integrated reporting. Third, I investigated a framework in which integrated reporting and integrated thinking realize corporate value creation in a situation where resolving social issues through business is required. Fourth, in order to connect human assets to value creation, I took up integrated reporting as an approach for appropriate measurement, management and reporting of human assets and presented its significance and issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合報告は、企業報告(特に財務報告)の改善・改革として、日本企業においても実践が拡大しているが、これまで外部報告の側面にのみ焦点を当てられることが多く、主として財務会計領域において研究が行われてきた。本研究の基盤には、統合報告と統合思考との一体的な機能発揮や、企業価値創造に向けた統合報告による経営管理への効果という、管理会計的研究視点がある。その視点から枠組みの提示やモデル化、意義や課題の提示がなされた点に学術的及び社会的(企業実践上)意義がある。