Short-Termism, Excessive Executive Compensation and the Discounting Traits of Managers -by Using fMRI Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Hidetoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 経営学研究科研究員 (40127410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 雅敏  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70186899)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双曲割引 / 効率・公平のトレードオフ / fMRI / インスラー / 中前頭回 / 下前頭回 / 双曲割引行動 / fMRI / IFG / Insula / MFG / 効率性 / 公平性 / 効率 / 公平 / 二重過程理論 / 脳内共通通貨 / トレードオフ / 賃金分配意思決定 / 島皮質 / 割引意思決定 / fMRI実験 / 短期主義 / 過度な経営者報酬 / 割引性向 / 底辺への競争 / 割引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the corona, the three-year research plan was extended to a five-year study. To accomplish this, we conducted an experimental brain study that was extended to two issues affecting the distribution problem. One was the original task of human hyperbolic discounting behavior, and the other was the additional task of efficiency/equity trade-off recognition. As a result, we found the inferior frontal gyrus (IFG) as a brain region that commonly acts on both tasks, with some previous studies suggesting that the IFG is related to empathy and serves the function of sharing psychological states with others, and others suggesting that it serves a computational function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済的意思決定である分配問題を考える際に、共感をつかさどる脳部位が賦活する。他者への分配を割り引くとき、他者に対する共感が発動してその割引率を決める。また他者への分配を決めるとき、効率と公平をどのように重視するかの意思決定にも共感が発動する。そうした分配の意思決定に少なくともIFG(下前頭回)が関与していることが見出された。社会における様々な分配行動において、人間の共感性が作用していることが脳の部位次元で判明した。ただしIFGは計算機能とも関連しており、双方の機能がどのように関連するかの検討が必要になる。