Non-financial information disclosure and medium- to long-term financial market reform: an empirical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yosano Tadanori  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80346410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合報告 / 非財務情報 / 中長期的な投資および融資 / 価値創造 / マルチモダリティ / 統合報告書 / 事業性評価報告書 / 価値獲得 / 価値創造プロセス / マルチステークホルダー / 非財務情報の開示 / 中長期的な投資 / 資本市場の整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to summarize the results of the analysis, with particular attention to the disclosure of non-financial information, in order to contribute to the development of a new reporting system that will function effectively in the medium- to long-term investment and financing environment.
In this research, the author focuses on the fact that the disclosure of non-financial information in Japan has made significant progress, especially in (1) integrated reports, which are a medium mainly for large companies, and (2) business valuation reports, which are mainly for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Regarding the disclosure items and forms of non-financial information in these disclosure media, we found that multimodality and signals regarding confidential information play an important role in communicating the medium- to long-term value creation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の主な研究成果は,つぎの2つである。第一は,企業がメディア等による複数のモードを通じて財務と非財務の指標をステークホルダーに伝達すること - マルチモダリティ (multimodality) - が,わが国企業のマネジメント層と外部のステークホルダーとの間のコミュニケーションに有効に機能すること。第二は,とくに投資決定の情報媒体において,情報内容に秘匿性等がある場合であっても,シグナルの発信は将来の業績を予測するうえで重要な貢献を果たすこと。
これらの主な2つの成果は,わが国の中長期的な投資と融資の環境の整備に向上に貢献することが期待される。