A Study of the Impacts of Changes in Corporate Governance on Financial Statements Auditing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Yoshihiro  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20512065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 監査上の主要な検討事項 / 監査の品質 / 財務諸表監査の機能 / 財務諸表監査の機能不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the impacts of audit system reform on financial statements auditing and the functions of financial statements auditing in corporate governance. The main result of this study is to show the relationship between financial statements auditing and corporate governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、監査制度の改革は、頻繁に行われている状況にある。しかし、こうした改革の効果について実証した証拠はこれまで乏しかった。本研究では、こうした改革の影響について、財務諸表監査の観点から分析したことは学術的意義がある。また、本研究の成果は、改革が行われている監査制度の検証をタイムリーに行っている点、さらには今後の監査制度改革への重要な示唆を提供する点に社会的意義を有する。