Reconsidering the concept of income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Yoshitaka  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40322987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core question of this research is what income is and how it is measured. More concretely, I have tried to construct an operational income concept based on economic theory. From the viewpoint of modern finance theory, the investor's aim is not to maximize the value of the stock, but to construct the optimal multiperiod income flows. In this research, I have tried to construct an income concept consistent with the aforementioned aim, and have shown that such a concept exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
利益概念を検討する際にあたって、従来のもっぱら会計概念間の整合性を念頭に置いた基礎研究とは異なる、動学的最適化の観点から、会計情報の利用者である投資家の観点に立ち、フロー流列のストックに対する概念的先行性を示した。
会計基準設定において、収益費用アプローチと資産負債アプローチが対比される。本研究は前者の後者に対する優位性を示すことで、基準設定のあり方に一定の方向性を示唆している。