Study on the sophistication process of MCSs in start-up companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Junji  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50248275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマネジメント・コントロール・システム / スタートアップ / 予算管理 / MCSの精緻化 / 精緻化 / 予算管理システム / 管理会計システム / 形成型尺度 / 情報特性の視点 / 手続き・プロセスの視点 / システムの視点 / スタートアップ企業 / 測定尺度 / コントロールの対象 / MCSsの精緻化 / マネジメント・コントロール・システムの精緻化 / 管理会計情報 / 組織の成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following findings were obtained from some interviews and mail questionnaires regarding the sophistication of MCS in start-up firms. First, the expansion of company size (the number of employees) and organizational efforts toward IPO may have a significant impact on the sophistication of MCS. Second, the sophistication of the budget management systems and the personnel evaluation systems may change their expected role within the organization. Third, quantitative research indicates that the more start-ups face an environment of high technological uncertainty, the more they tend to promote the sophistication of MCS. Fourth, MCS sophistication, especially the degree of formalization and the degree of integration, is strongly associated with start-ups' performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の管理会計研究では,スタートアップ企業でどのタイプのMCSがいつ採用されるか,またそれを促進する要因は何かという点に注目が集まっていた。本研究では,スタートアップ企業において採用されたMCSの精緻化を促進する要因として,企業規模の拡大やIPOへの組織的な取り組みといった要因を明らかにするとともに,MCSの精緻化が業績の向上をもたらす可能性を明らかにした点で学術的な意義があると考える。さらに,本研究では,MCSの精緻化の定義およびその測定尺度を提案した。MCSの精緻化の概念を明確にし,その測定尺度を明らかにした点も今後の研究に向けての貢献になったと考える。