Target Costing for Promoting Creativity and Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MOROFUJI Yumi  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20335574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原価企画 / 創造性 / 部門間連携 / 組織間連携 / フィールド・スタディ / トヨタ / サービタイゼーション / 組織内連携 / 連携 / インタラクション / 管理会計 / 心理学 / マネジメント・コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been argued that cooperation inside and outside the organization is important for effective implementation of target costing. However, it is hard to say that there has been enough discussion about requirements for promoting cooperation. In addition to collecting information through collaboration, it is important to enhance the creativity of engineers and product managers in order to create ideas for achieving the target cost. In this study, we clarified the effective way of target costing to enhance creativity and cooperation based on reviews in multiple fields such as psychology and case studies. We also researched the creativity and collaboration in target costing under servitization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、第一に、原価企画にとって重要な部門間連携は、従来日本特有の組織文化により可能となるということ以上の議論が十分なされてこなかったが、文化心理学領域の文献レビューをもとに、相互依存的自己観の重要性とその構成要素を明らかにし、トヨタの原価企画において、それら構成要素が備わっていることを明らかにした。第二に、テキスト的な内容と乖離した目標のタイトネスにつき、創造性と関連づけて事例分析を行った。
社会的意義としては、実務家も切実な問題として捉えている目標のタイトネスや連携促進の要素に関する学術的知見と具体的な仕組みを提示したことである。