Accounting fraud and the effectiveness of regulations based on accounting standards, etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Satoshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (00623117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords会計不正 / 会計基準 / IFRS / 訂正有価証券報告書 / 収益認識会計基準 / 会計上の見積り / 新型コロナウイルス / 調査委員会 / 新型コロナ・ウィルスの感染拡大 / 新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大 / 収益認識に関する会計不正 / 決算短信の訂正 / 架空売上 / 収益の認識基準 / 規制の有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I identified the types of accounting fraud that have occurred from the 1960s to the present, in which companies intentionally misrepresent their financial statements. I analyzed accounting fraud cases for which amended securities reports were submitted over the five-year period from 2018 to 2022, and investigated whether there were problems with the accounting standards themselves. In addition, I examined whether the establishment or revision of accounting standards is effective in eradicating or significantly reducing accounting fraud. During the period covered by this study, disclosure standards for accounting estimates and accounting standards for revenue recognition began to be applied, and I investigated how these standards affected accounting fraud.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の多くの会計不正については、その後の開示制度の変更や会計基準の制定により対応されてきた。会計ビッグバンやIFRSとのコンバージェンスを通じての会計基準の細則化は、会計基準の誤用による会計不正を減少させている。IFRSとのコンバージェンスが遅れていた重要な分野のうち、会計上の見積りと収益認識は2021年と2022年に基準が新設・適用された。新基準の適用により、新たに会計不正が露見することはないが、企業が詳細な新基準を考慮して自主的に厳格なルールを定めることにより、結果的に会計不正の発生の機会が減少する効果があることを明らかにした。