Management Control Package for Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yuichi  南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40329595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三矢 裕  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00296419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマネジメントコントロール / コントロールパッケージ / Levers of Control / イノベーション / 両利きの経営 / 創造性 / 企業家的ギャップ / エフェクチュエーション / 企業家精神
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified actual management control package (MCP) patterns based on Levers of Control (LOC) and found that firms' choice of MCP depended on their innovation strategy and organizational culture. An appropriate MCP pattern could influence the success of an ambidextrous strategy. We investigated the MCP patterns’ effects on the outcomes of ambidextrous management. The results show that interaction between an ambidextrous strategy and the MCP pattern that emphasizes all levers can enhance firm performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、企業が選好するMCPのパターンを解明し、MCPの選択に影響を与えている戦略的要因・文化的要因を明示したことに学術的かつ社会的意義がある。また、両利き戦略を採用するだけでは、イノベーションは実現せず、全体業績も向上しないことを明らかにし、すべてのLOCを重視するMCPパターンが不可欠であることを示した。このことは両利き経営を実践しようとする企業にとって、戦略策定に加えて,経営理念や経営システムの要である管理会計が不可欠であることを示唆している。このことにも意義を見いだせる。