A Study on Quality Control for the Assurance Level of Multinational Audit Engagements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshinao  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (30219521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク・ファーム / 品質管理 / 監査業務 / 監査・保証業務基準審議会 / 監査上の主要な検討事項 / 監査法人 / 監査の品質管理 / 共同監査 / グループ監査 / 監査人の強制的交代 / 監査の品質 / シェアード・サービス / 監査の質 / ネットワーク / 品質管理レビュー / 国際監査基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the current status of quality control for financial statement audits of business groups that have become a large issue overseas, to examine the direction and content of the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board (IAASB) revised standards, to clarify the impact of the IAASB revised standards on Japan, and to contribute to the revision of Japanese Auditing Standards.
The research on audit quality control has been conducted on an individual auditor, audit team, or firm level. In this research, in the financial statement audit of a multinational group of companies at the time of the 2008 financial crisis, I clarified what kind of quality control was actually implemented by the global network to which the audit firm belonged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な監査基準設定機関における監査の品質管理に関する基準改訂作業に参加し、リスク・アプローチによる新しい品質管理の方針や手続の詳細について捕捉し理解したことにより、わが国の品質管理基準の改訂作業にそれらの知見を反映することができる。
各国の規制当局の監督権限が国内の監査事務所にしか及ばないのに対し、各監査事務所は所属するグローバルなネットワークから品質管理の監視下にある。このためグローバル・ネットワークから各国事務所に対する監督のあり方を検証し、わが国におけるネットワーク所属事務所における望ましい品質管理規制を提言できる。