Empirical study on accounting information comparability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Hiromi  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20326995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会計情報の比較可能性 / 概念フレームワーク / 情報の非対称性 / モニタリング / 実証研究 / 財務情報の比較可能性 / 会計情報の質的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effect of accounting information comparability, which is regarded as one of the qualitative characteristics that financial information should have in the conceptual framework, by examining its effect on users of accounting information through a literature review and an empirical analysis based on Japanese data.
The literature review indicates that accounting information comparability has positive effects on investors as well as managers. The empirical results also illustrate that accounting information comparability reduces information asymmetry among investors and has a positive effect on capital markets. In addition, the results show that accounting information comparability not only reduces information asymmetry between managers and investors, but also provides a monitoring function for managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財務情報の比較可能性は,概念フレームワークにおいて,投資家をはじめとする情報の利用者にとってその有用性を高めるべく,財務情報が備えておくべき質的特性の1つとして位置づけられている。しかし,会計情報の比較可能性が高いことが,投資家の意思決定有用性を高めるのか,また経営者のモニタリングに有用であるのかは必ずしも明らかにされていない。これらの会計情報の比較可能性に期待される役割について,実証的に検討した点で,本研究は学術的意義を有する。また本研究の成果は,社会のインフラである会計基準や会計情報を開示フォーマットの整備において指針を与えることから,社会的意義を有している。