Project/Area Number |
18K01956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KADO KAZUNORI 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10312323)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 河川 / 環境制御システム論 / 河川官僚 / 土木技術者 / 中小河川の治水 / 木材輸送 / 城 / 北海道開発 / 河川法改正 / 土木史 / 国土開発 / 河川行政 / 環境制御システム / 治水 / 利水 / 環境 / 河川事業 / 市民社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I tried that I clarified the recognition of the river bureaucrat who was the important actor in the environment control system of the river, through the documents and a clue making a comment of river bureau chiefs who took office after the issue of Nagara River dam.They had recognition for the environmental importance enough, and they regarded that they were conscious of environmental consideration in pushing forward river business as important.On the other hand, the Japanese river infrastructure was still in a state of the lack and needed to build the structures such as dams.Such recognition did not contradict and need a discussion sequentially in the times of the global warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、日本の河川事業においては、河川の事業主体と環境保護団体との間にディスコミュニケーションが存在していたと思われるが、巨大構造物の建設に邁進するだけの存在と見られがちであった河川官僚も十分に環境配慮を意識する必要を認識していることが明らかになるだけでなく、気候変動著しい時代において、可能な限り水害のダメージを抑制するというミッション達成のためには、いまだ日本の水害インフラが不足しているという認識に立っていることを確認した。この成果が、環境保護を願う市民とのコミュニケーション基盤形成のきっかけとなるのではないかと期待している。