Exploratory research on dementia care with a personal-centered approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Yasunobu  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70320926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords福祉社会学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the trend surrounding dementia care has shown a new movement as "person-centered care" that respects the intentions of people with dementia and provides care that takes their thoughts into consideration. In this study, we will examine three situations and situations that are in a difficult situation in the care practice of "person-centered care".The first difficult aspect is that the person himself/ herself has "dementia" and "accepts" its "progress". In the case of dementia, it should be noted that the state of dementia often progresses with individual differences. The second difficult aspect of "person-centered care" care practice is "difficulty in confirming the person's intention". Yet another difficult aspect of "person-centered care" care practice is the "care period."
By conducting this research, we will clarify what kind of "person-centered care" is so that people do not spend their daily lives until the end of their lives in a way that does not distract them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究中、ある脚本家が「わたしが認知症になったり介護が必要になったら安楽死を」という文章を発表した。その発表後、その意見に賛同する人が多くあらわれた。その意見には、「本人には意思がない」という偏見が根強くみられていた。そこで、「本人には意思がない」という偏見が強まることや、本人中心アプローチのケアのあり方が変わってしまうことへの危惧から、「認知症」とされた人たちに対する「安楽死」を求める思潮が強まることに対し疑問を提示した。また、本研究中に政府が「認知症予防」重視の対策を出した。この「予防重視の方針」では、「認知症」とされた人が「予防に失敗した落伍者」になりかねないと、批判的な検討を加えた。