Current status and transformation of the gender public sphere in a individualized society: Empirical analysis by generation and age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Nahoko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00251687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 由香里  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (80280270)
喜多 加実代  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30272743)
中西 祐子  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90282904)
千田 有紀  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70323730)
村尾 祐美子  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20408959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジェンダー / 公共圏 / 親密圏 / 世代 / 社会関係資本 / 個人化社会 / 公共性 / 親密性 / 市民意識 / 文化資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Is the hollowing out of the public sphere, which Z. Baumann mentioned as a characteristic of individualized society, progressing in Japanese society as well? We conducted a quantitative questionnaire survey and conducted an empirical analysis focusing on tolerance to others and increased awareness of self-responsibility on various inequality issues. As a result, the younger generation, unlike Baumann's theory, is more tolerant of others, but this tendency does not apply to men on gender issues. Women are more politically conservative, and tolerance is increasing, but self-responsibility is also increasing in the younger generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会は昭和の「固い近代」が雇用・家族を中心に流動化し、選択のリスクが高まる個人化社会に移行してきている。その中で格差問題や差別問題について人々はどのように向きあうのか、その態度に変容が見られるのか実証的に明らかにした。寛容性が若い世代を中心に高まっているが、それが格差問題への解決に取り組む動きに必ずしも結びつかず、むしろ権威主義と関係することでものわかりのよい無関心につながる恐れが指摘された。特にジェンダー問題についてはこの傾向をふまえた上で、社会問題解決への取り組みを検討する必要がある。