Sociological Conditions of Religious Racialization: Nation and Dynamics of Othering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMAKI MOTOKO  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70345841)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国境地域 / 移民研究 / ムスリム移民 / マイノリティ・ナショナリズム / カタルーニャ / カタルーニャ主義 / ナショナリズム / 人種化 / 宗教的人種化 / ムスリム / イスラモフォビア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Islam that has been politicized as a "social problem brought by immigrants" is perceived, in France, as a political theme related to the values and norms of the Nation, while in Spain, it becomes individualized issues specific to each region. In French Catalonia, the promotion of Catalan identity serves as a complement to French identity and appears as an ethnic attribute, potentially creating divisions among those categorized as "Muslims". In Spanish Catalonia, Catalanism is actively promoted as an official ideology of inclusion. However, when examining political practices rather than cultural practices, it becomes clear that thoses categorized as "Muslims" are not regarded as "legitimate members" within regional politics and are not becoming carriers of Catalan nationalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイノリティ・ナショナリズム研究、地域主義研究の中で、カタルーニャは頻繁に研究の事例とされる一方、スペイン・フランス両側のカタルーニャを分析し、その中での移住者の包摂とカタルーニャ性の関連を比較する研究は殆ど存在しない。国民国家を単位とする従来の伝統的研究視角に、本研究の国境を越えた比較を加えることで、移住者を取り巻く様々な社会的相互作用や、各国ごとの「イスラム」表象の差異、そして現在の西欧社会における国民社会の多層化と変容について、新しい分析視角が開かれると思われる。この事例研究を通して、地域主義研究と移民研究双方を繋げる新しい分析視点を提案できると考えられる。