Job Creation and Settlement of Young People in Local Areas Centered on Community Activity Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tamazato Emiko  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (40268165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 優  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 講師 (80784420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集落活動センター / 過疎 / 中山間地域 / 若者定着 / 雇用創出 / コミュニティ / 地域おこし協力隊 / 定住意識 / 小さな拠点 / 若者の地域志向 / 構成集落との関係 / 中山間地域対策 / 移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the “village activity center” as a revitalization measure in mountainous areas where population decline and aging are remarkable. We have made a hypothesis that the key to retaining young people is “employment,” and we have examined the possibility of creating employment centered on the village activity center and the factors for retaining young people from multiple perspectives through visit interviews, questionnaire surveys of administrative officials, village activity centers, regional revitalization cooperation teams, and university students.
As a result, it became clear that young people have a desire to work in “local cities.” In addition, it became clear that there is a possibility of creating employment by connecting the village activity center and the community, as the administration has not yet related the mission of the village activity center and the regional revitalization cooperation team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少が著しい中山間地域における「集落活動センター」の機能強化に向けた提言を行うことができた。全国的に、地方における雇用創出と若者の地域定着は喫緊の課題となっている。本研究は大学生への意識調査により若者の地域志向を把握するとともに、地域おこし協力隊が地域定着するためには集落活動センターがコミュニティと連携し雇用創出をはかる必要性があることを明らかにした。また、行政による集落活動センターへの支援のあり方については、高知県のみならず全国の中山間地域の課題解決に寄与する事ができるものであり、社会的意義のある研究となった。