Study on association between airflow limitation and presenteeism and absenteeism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Omori Hisamitsu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70271442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレゼンティズム / アブセンティーズム / 気流閉塞 / COPD / 呼吸機能 / 労働生産性 / 病欠 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / プレゼンティーズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal the association between airflow limitation (AL) severity and reduction with work productivity among Japanese workers. This cross-sectional study included 1,860 workers in 2019 and 2,367 workers in 2021 who underwent a lung function test during a health checkup. Workers completed a questionnaire on productivity loss at work and sick leave. Logistic regression analysis was used to assess the associations between AL severity and the quality and quantity of productivity loss at work as well as use of sick leave. According to the analysis in 2019, compared with workers without AL, workers with moderate-to-severe AL showed a significant productivity loss after adjustment. AL severity was significantly associated with work productivity loss. Our findings suggested that early intervention in the subjects with AL at the workforce might be beneficial for promoting work ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の労働者自身と事業主への還元は、健康意識および健康経営への意識の変革・向上に繋がるものと考えられ、社会に与えるインパクト・貢献が期待できる。ひいてはCOPDの認知度向上につながるものと考える。