Multidimensional Aspects in Occupational Segregation: Longitudinal Trend in Japan and Cross-cultural Comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Keiko  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10274995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇田 彩  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (00750647)
大槻 茂実  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20589022)
林 拓也  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90322346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords職業分離 / 学歴 / 産業化 / 官公庁データ / 対応分析 / 国際比較 / 性別 / 近代化 / 職業 / 職域分離 / 公的統計 / 学歴と職業的地位 / 多元的な職業分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the multidimensionality of occupational segregation in Japan from the viewpoints of education and gender, using government data from 1980 to 2010 to conduct a detailed analysis of Japan, and comparing Japan with the United States during the same period and with European and Asian countries as of 2000.
The international comparative study reveals that occupational segregation is caused by gender and educational background in both European and Asian countries, but that the influence of gender has become stronger in Japan in recent years. Furthermore, a detailed analysis for Japan shows that gender segregation can occur not only by occupation, but also by employment status, and by educational background among foreign workers in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は,(ポスト)工業化の進展状況によって学歴と性別による職業の分離の状況が異なるを示唆する点である.また、特に日本において学歴と属性による職業の分離は特徴的かつ複雑であり,ジェンダーの影響の強まり、年齢や従業上の地位の重要性,エスニック・マイノリティ内での従来とは異なる学歴の効果など,多くの特徴があることが示された.
社会的意義は,労働市場におけるジェンダー不平等を詳細に明らかにしたことである.これは,労働市場や家族,ケアなどに関する諸制度がジェンダー不平等を維持する方向に働いていることを示唆する.