Sociological Study of Local Vitalization Cooperator in Tokai Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ido Satoshi  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (40363907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域おこし協力隊 / 社会学 / 条件不利地域 / 移動 / 定住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local Vitalisation Cooperators are addressed as a regional revitalisation measure. To understand them, it is essential to understand them based on the specificity of the region and the individual situation of the actors. The aim is then to understand the generalities based on a comprehensive understanding, and to build a bridge between the two. Local Vitalisation Cooperators in each municipality implementing this system in disadvantaged areas around the Tokai region, mainly in Aichi Prefecture, were targeted. The study aimed to promote a medium-range understanding and comprehension of the system through a synthesis of qualitative and quantitative research. As a result, the effectiveness potential and challenges of measures to address individual difficulties were derived. In addition, the probability of hindering addressing structural pitfalls through the formulation of the Local Vitalisation Cooperator's definition of the situation was derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域おこし協力隊制度は、条件不利地域の地域活性化策として数少ない期待策のひとつである。地域おこし協力隊は個別の地域的状況や個人的状況に大きな影響を受けることが多いが、より包括的・大局的な視点から一般性について指摘することで、地域おこし協力隊をめぐる困難性や問題の軽減に繋げられる可能性がある。本研究においては、一般化できる可能性のある知見として地域おこし協力隊への対応策が逆説的に引き起こす問題性について言及することで、その一助につながる可能性を示すという社会的意義を有していると考える。