Empirical research and theory study about movement of being affected by pollution : Reconsideration of pollution as the origin of global environment problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Eto Setsuko  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20757413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公害患者運動 / 大気汚染公害 / 住民運動 / 公害反対運動 / 労働運動 / 被害構造論 / covit19 / 派遣労働者 / 公害 / 公害患者会 / 大気汚染公害裁判 / 公害地域の再生 / 公害環境問題 / 地域再生 / 公害問題 / 環境問題 / 地球環境問題 / 環境 / 公害・環境政策 / 大気汚染 / SDGs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three main findings in these case studies. First, activities and problems that movement of being affected by pollution in local area are cleared. Second, it is difficult to collaborate the labor movement and movement of against pollution. These things indicate that it was hard to grasp “the logic of the capital” versus “the logic of the life”. Third, the damage structure theory is useful to analyze the influence of the covit19 on temporary workers.
I also contributed to theory study that it is necessary to understand a meaning of the pollution experience not binary opposition, and pluralistic viewpoints. That’s the reason why, the sense of value became changes with time progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公害による被害は、地域集約的に発生することから、住民運動としての公害予防運動や公害反対運動について研究の蓄積がなされきたが、公害患者運動の独自の展開については歴史的にも研究史的にも看過されてきた。しかし本研究により、公害患者運動の展開と課題の一端が明らかにすることが可能となった。さらに公害患者らの経験とその意味について、時間や空間を隔てた多様な立場の人が、多様な視点から多元的に解釈することにより、「困難な過去」の経験を活かすことが可能となる。ただ、その方法と理論の構築、具体的な展開ついては、さらなる研究が必要となる。