| Project/Area Number |
18K01969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 資本主義 / 労使関係 / 移行 / 日本 / 互酬性 / モラル・エコノミー / ポスト資本主義 / 経営家族主義 / 労働者協同組合 / 農村 / 家 / 労働者形成 / モラルエコノミー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project is finalized in 2023. Therefore, I tried to compile the past research results and was able to publish the book titled by Japanese-style Industrial Relations and "Moral Economy": Reciprocity in Capitalism". This book reviewed the historical development of industrial relations in Japan. It also indicated that reciprocal relations, which were dominant in pre-capitalist society, were likely to be transplanted in capitalsim and established in "corporate-ruled society" through the "accord" of interests of employers and workers in Japan. This research can suggest that the extremely industrious attitude of workers with Japanese corporations is not derived from "coercion" by employers but the "accord" of interests of both parties in industrial relations. In other words, "corporate-ruled society", which was often only regarded as oppresive to workers, can be formed through the positive consent of workers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、以下のとおりである。 第1に、資本主義への移行の普遍性は、前資本主義的社会関係が解体されるのではなく、存続・移植されることによって、かえって担保されることを指摘したこと。第2に、日本においては、社会の存続に不可欠な互酬性は、ようやく高度経済成長を経過した後に形成された「企業社会」において確立したことを指摘したこと。そこにいたるまでは、広範に存在する農村社会が互酬性を担保していたこと。第3に、1990年代後半以降、日本においても互酬性が失われる事態が一般化し、そのことを通じて、社会の安定のためにはポスト資本主義への展望を模索する必要があることを指摘したこと。