Japan's migrant policy and practices on the transnational labor market in construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2021)
Seikei University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Era Satomi  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10535165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移民政策 / 外国人労働者 / 建設業 / ベトナム / 技能実習制度 / 越境的労働市場 / 建設 / 特定技能 / 改正入管法 / フィリピン / 技能実習 / 移民労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researcher analyzed the process of an expansion of transnational labor market among Japan, Vietnam, and the Philippines while focusing on the unskilled and semiskilled workers especially in the construction industry. The main research findings consist of two aspects of international labor migration in this field. The first is the institutions,motives and strategies of multiple actors in the sending regions (before COVID-19), and the second is the changing structure of receiving country such as aging labor force, industrial relations, a linkage of migration policy and industrial policy (before and after COVID-19).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の移民政策の転換をめぐって二つの点を明らかにした。第一に、越境的労働市場の構築における労務供給システムおよび技能育成システムの現状と課題であり、第二に、国内の産業再編成の下での多様性の包摂を伴う安定的な労使関係の再構築のあり方である。今日のグローバルな制度構築と国内の産業秩序形成のあり方は、相互に連関するプロセスであり、本研究の意義はアジア地域における人の移動というテーマの中に労使関係の課題を位置付けたという点である。