Examining the connection between employment/labour market policies and social security systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Tokai University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Mariko  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 客員研究員 (50289948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下平 好博  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40235685)
小渕 高志  東北文化学園大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10405938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福祉国家改革 / 就労最優先策 / 稼働貧困 / 最低生活保障 / 社会保険制度 / 公的扶助制度 / 非正規労働者 / 自営業者 / 福祉国家 / 社会保障制度 / 生活保護制度 / 社会保険 / セーフティネット / ナショナルミニマム / 非正規 / 母子世帯 / ひとり親世帯 / 社会的セーフティ・ネット / 最低賃金 / 福祉から就労へ / 福祉国家改革と成長戦略 / EU最低賃金指令案 / 労働保険 / 就労貧困 / プラットフォーム労働者 / コロナ禍の生活保護制度 / 最低賃金とセーフティ・ネット / インフォーマル雇用 / ユニバーサル・ベーシック・インカム / EU / 生活保護受給者 / セーフティ・ネット / 国際比較研究 / ベーシックインカム / 社会的投資 / 労働市場 / オランダ / ベルギー / 雇用・労働市場政策 / ベーシック・インカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent neoliberal reforms in welfare states have emphasised employment-first policies, especially for improving employment mobility and promoting the diversification of employment patterns. However, the EU member states and Japan have seen an increasing trend of unstable employment in the population. This has led to an increase in ‘in-work poverty’, the proportion of part-time, non-regular, and freelance workers who cannot live a stable life despite being employed. Furthermore, the actual employment status of these people does not match that of the current social insurance system; they may not be covered by the system. Detailed responses are required, such as developing a tax credit system that includes benefits (negative income tax) and guarantees a minimum standard of living.
Based on the above, this report analyses the transformation of the welfare state from various angles and considers specific improvement measures through the examples of EU member states and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、国際比較の視点に立って考察することにより、視野を広げた議論から論点を整理できたことである。たとえば、最低生活保障水準について複数の客観的な指標を設けている福祉国家の事例は、これからの日本の社会保障制度改革の具体的な方法について検討する際に参考になるものといえよう。社会的意義については、産業政策としての福祉政策という新たな視点が引き出されるとともに、貧困撲滅のためのさまざまな政策のインプリケーションが示されたことにある。