Support to enforce the resilience from disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI HIRONAO  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20385131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害復興 / レジリエンス / 支援 / 中間支援組織 / 支援・支援者 / 地域連携 / 社会的レジリエンス / 支援者 / 地域再生 / 環境保健 / まちづくり / 受援 / ボランティア / 受援力 / エンパワメント / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has analyzed from lots of perspectives how the support created by various supporters from inside or outside the affected areas had been effective for the reconstruction of victim’s lives and the regeneration of the region, and has clarified what kind of support was needed. In particular, the role of intermediary support, which can link a wide range of stakeholders and social resources and build interactive relationships through collaboration, is especially important, and measures to support its development should be placed on the menu of reconstruction policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害を被った地域のレジリエンスの強化は頻繁に語られるものの、さまざまな種類の災害に通底して、何がその重要なファクターになりうるかは十分に整理されていなかったことから、本研究の独自の意義がある。また、被災地をフィールドとする本研究の成果は、被災地以外でも日本社会の喫緊の課題となっている地域再生とりわけ過疎地域の再生にも応用が可能だと考えられる。