"China Butai" in Okinawa in the late 1940s and relations between the United States and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (90555434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上地 聡子  明海大学, 不動産学部, 講師 (40580171)
中村 春菜  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (80846866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沖縄 / チャイナ部隊 / チャイナ陣地 / BOSEY / 行政院物資供応局 / スクラップブーム / 戦時余剰財産の売却に関する米中協定 / 中華民国憲兵隊 / 戦後沖縄チャイナ部隊 / 中華民国行政院物資供応局 (BOSEY) / 米華余剰資産売却協定 / 日系/沖縄系二世 / 伊江島爆発事件 / 中国国民党 / 米中余剰資産一括売却協定 / 中国憲兵隊 / 占領初期沖縄 / 特定余剰戦争材売却のための米中協定 / 日系・沖縄系二世 / スクラップ / 伊江島爆発事故 / 特定余剰戦争財売却のための米中協定 / 沖縄チャイナ部隊 / 中華民国国民党 / ハワイ移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed the "China Butai" stationed in Okinawa in the late 1940s, clarifying why, when, for what purpose, where, and how they operated in Okinawa, and how they withdrew from the island.
We learned that Board of Supplies of the Chinese Executive Yuan:BOSEY were dispatched under the Agreement Between the United States and China for the Sale of Certain Surplus War Property concluded in August 1946, and that until mid-1949, they stayed in Naha, Katsuren, Ie-island, Futenma, and other locations in the order of 1,000 people, carrying supplies purchased from the U.S. military out of Okinawa. It became clear that local events in Okinawa were closely related to international relations centering on the U.S. and China over supplies, weapons, and reconstruction in the Cold War system in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後沖縄における「チャイナ部隊」は、駐留期間が短く、文献等の記述が少ないことから、沖縄県内外で殆ど知られておらず研究の対象とされてこなかった。当時を知る住民の高齢化が進む中、「証言」を聞き取り、「チャイナ部隊」の概要を明らかにすることにまず大きな意義がある。
本研究課題は、沖縄戦後史の新たな一面を描き、人とモノの移動に着目することで、国際協定と実際の運用の相違や、東アジア冷戦の米・中・沖関係の一側面に光をあて、地域史をより広い文脈へと開くことを目指した。また、「チャイナ部隊」や「チャイナ陣地」をめぐり、人々の個人的記憶が、地域の歴史、沖縄県の歴史へと接続する契機となったと捉えることができる。