An international analysis of Restructuring Work and Life and Social Exclusion in Urban Redevelopment Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KENNOSUKE TANAKA  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (30513204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエスノグラフィー / 多元的資本論 / 社会的排除 / 「労働ー生活」空間 / 国際比較 / 現代都市再開発期 / 先端事例分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focus on an international analysis of restructuring work and life and social exclusion in urban redevelopment era. First, this work published a book on the space and organizational structure of domestic labor sites. Second, it conducted a literature review on workplaces in US and Asian countries. Third, this research has been conducting each of the domestic and overseas cases continuously for the past 17 years. In this study, we used the Extended Case Method, which is notable worldwide as an international comparative study. Finally, this research project published "Protean", which summarizes the multidimensional capital theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究実績の成果として多元的資本論を整理した『プロティアン』では、ブルデューの多元的資本論をダグラス・ホールのプロティアンキャリア 論に接続させた。一般読者に広く読まれている点は、研究成果の社会還元という視点で特筆に値すると言えよう。特に、社会学的なフィールドワークアプローチ を用いて、労働現場に入り、キャリア形成の過程を総合的に分析した。空間は労働現場に限られたものではあるが、特に、組織編成について詳細な分析を 行っ た。また、海外での比較調査に向けて、現地文献調査も継続してきた。しかしながら、コロナ ・パンデミックに伴い海外調査の中断は余儀なくされ、現地フィー ルド調査は今後の課題となる。