Project/Area Number |
18K01975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Kosuke 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90460055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯野 由里子 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (10466865)
熱田 敬子 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (20612071)
堅田 香緒里 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40523999)
関水 徹平 立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40547634)
阿比留 久美 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (30454002)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マイノリティの社会運動 / 社会政策 / ジェンダーとセクシュアリティ / 障害とクィア / 若者と貧困 / 東アジア / 領域横断的比較研究 / 包括的な差別解消 / 性暴力 / 自立生活 / 若者支援 / 障害者のシティズンシップ / クィアと障害、フェミニズム / 日本軍戦時性暴力生存者支援 / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ平等 / 貧困の「社会問題」化 / 「市民福祉」の制度化 / 経済的困窮と関係性の貧困 / マイノリティ / 社会運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In East Asian countries, including Japan, where politics that combines neo-conservatism and neo-liberalism develops beyond differences in systems, the minority social movements are developed while negotiating with the norm of being a "good citizen" required by dominant politics. Through multifaceted and cross-area research on the practice of minority social movements, this study clarified that it is necessary to overcome single issue politics and to collaborate across nations and areas such as gender, sexuality, disability, poverty, youth and labor, for the future of these movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新保守主義と新自由主義のもとでの「よき市民」性を強調する政治では、社会的に作りだされていたはずのマイノリティの差異を本質的なものとして表象し、より周辺化されたマイノリティの疎外と「よき市民」規範に適合する義務遂行能力を持つマイノリティを同化することによる政策形成運動の分断と弱体化が図られる。本研究は、シングルイシュー・ポリティクスを超えてマイノリティの社会運動が包括的な政策形成のために連携することにより、独自性と革新性を保持しつつ広範な権利と資源獲得が可能になることを示し、多様性が尊重される社会の構築に貢献する。