Local community activities of Muslim communities in Japan and the challenges of multicultural policies of local authorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanada Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (20197502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 宏  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 名誉教授 (90344241)
小野 亮介  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (00804527)
岡井 宏文  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10704843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsムスリム / イスラム / 外国人 / 多文化共生 / 地域社会 / 地方自治体 / モスク / 人口推計 / イスラーム / 日本人 / マスジド / 社会統合 / 宗教 / 在日外国人 / 多文化共生政策 / 人口 / 地域社会活動 / 帰化 / アイデンティティ / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this assignment, research was conducted on the relationship between the multicultural policies of local authorities and Islamic organisations, as well as on the actual living conditions of Muslims in Japan. The results were published as a report and submitted to academic journals. Due to the Corona Disaster, the overall research period became longer, from three to six years, and fieldwork became more difficult, so with the intention of publicising the research as a whole, which was not originally envisaged, the previously established 'Muslim Residence in Japan Research Project' website was completely renewed, and the 'Research Materials for the Muslim Residence in Japan Research Project' website has been opened to the public. The report on this project was also published as an English-language report. We believe that this has further advanced the social return activities of the entire Muslim Studies in Japan project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滞日ムスリム研究は、これまでムスリムの信仰活動やイスラム教育、イスラム団体の新しい活動の展開に重点があてられてきた。近年は、ムスリム・コミュニティと日本の地域社会との交流や関係構築が大きな焦点となっている。本研究ではモスク所在の自治体全てを対象とした多文化共生政策に関する調査研究を行い、これまで20年近く継続してきた総合的なムスリム調査を引き継ぎ、今後の研究展開への素地を提供した。
また滞日ムスリムの総合的な実態について、メディアや学術論文、ウェブページを通じて、学術的な貢献だけでなく一般社会に向けて情報を還元してきたことには大きな意義があるものと考える。