Analysis of Secondary Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yasuko  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50571650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 施 利平  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (20369440)
鈴木 富美子  大阪大学, 国際共創大学院学位プログラム推進機構, 特任助教 (50738391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家族意識 / 世代間関係 / 性別分業 / 二次分析 / 時系列変化 / 地域比較 / 時系列比較 / 女性の就労 / 社会意識 / ネットワーク / 高齢者ケア / 子育て / 地域間比較 / 地縁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to clarify the time series trend of attitudes on intergenerational care (for the elderly and child) and show the current status of that conciseness. Following those aims, we analyzed the cumulative data of “the Survey on Japanese Value Orientations”, 1973-2013 to reveal the time series trend of family consciousness.
The results of the analysis show that the effects of age and cohort are different depending on areas (classified by the population size). Additionally, we analyzed and made a report on the attitudes and the actual conditions of intergenerational and conjugal relationships by using the National Family Research of Japan (NFRJ) 18. Overall, we verified the reality of long-time series trends of family consciousness and confirmed the necessity of focusing on the characteristics of the residential area to grasp the time-series changes in attitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族意識は、戦後もっとも変化した社会意識といわれる。しかしその変化の詳細はまだ明らかになっていない。本研究では、1973年~2013年の「日本人の意識」調査の累積データについて、年齢・出生コーホート・時代(調査時点)のそれぞれの影響を識別して把握する解析方法を用いて分析・検討を行った。その結果、特定コーホートの影響が大きいことや、都市規模など地域区分によってその影響が異なることが確認された。これらの結果から、地域ごとの家族意識の変化のプロセスを把握していくことの必要性が示唆された。