Gender Roles in Television Commercials in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Pongsapitaksanti Piya  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60555481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー役割 / 広告 / アジア / 国際比較 / 社会学 / テレビ広告 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research objective is to examine the similarities and differences of gender roles in Japanese, Chinese, Korean, Thai, and Singaporean television commercials. The research methodology focuses on content analysis, and around 6,000 advertisements from 2018 to 2020 were collected, coded, and analyzed.
Most of the findings of this research are like previous results in the literature. However, the analysis refutes the conclusion that the roles of males and females in advertising correspond accurately to the construction of gender roles. Conversely, the advertisements analyzed seem to reflect an ideal image of gender roles. Additionally, this research result shows differences in gender roles in commercials. Moreover, this result reveals the new appearance of non-stereotypical gender images in terms of the type of gender and working roles. These research findings support the supposition of a decrease in gender stereotyping and suggest progress in non-stereotyped portrayals in advertising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年から2020年にかけて、本研究約6,000本の広告サンプル分析結果から、これらの六カ国のアジア国々における働く男性と女性の割合、および、男女性の職種と職業に従事する以外の役割には違いが見られることが明らかとなった。また、アジアのテレビ広告におけるジェンダー役割の平等性の描かれ方のパターンはいくつか存在していることが分かった。このように、これまでの広告におけるジェンダー役割と異なり、テレビ広告におけるジェンダー役割の平等や新しい非性ステレオタイプが誕生していることがわかる。したがって、本研究の分析結果はアジアの広告における性ステレオタイプ描写が減少している傾向を証明できる。