A Study on the "Collaboration between the Local Community and School with Educational Difficulties" through Service Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Takao  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20351306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 秀夫  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10209166)
富川 拓  聖泉大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70369627)
山田 一隆  岡山大学, 地域総合研究センター, 准教授 (80460723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサービス・ラーニング / 教育困難校 / 学校と地域の連携 / 学校の変容 / 生徒の学びの変容 / 生徒受け入れ団体の変容 / 中間支援団体 / コロナ禍 / 地域社会と学校との連携 / 生徒の成長 / 学校の変化 / 地域社会の変化 / 地域の受け入れ団体 / 地域社会と学校の連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study on the operation of the subject "Human and Society" and the development of students through collaboration between local communities and schools with educational difficulties revealed that the support of local intermediary support organizations, which mediate the collaboration between local communities and these schools, impacts the operation of the subject, and furthermore, the development of students. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the field experience for the subject were suspended, and the organizations that accept students interrupted or scaled back their activities, made it impossible to continue our research. As a result, the initially anticipated long-term impacts on students, schools, and the local community have not been examined, as well as the impacts of partnerships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中等教育機関である高等学校において必修科目「人間と社会」でのサービス・ラーニングによって教育困難校の生徒にも肯定的な影響がみられるのかを検討している。さらに生徒が社会で生きる力を身につけ、学校が地域社会と協働し、地域社会は「私たちの学校」として学校と共生する相乗効果を生み出すことを提示し「地域とともにある学校づくり」の多様な可能性を提示した。