The Implementation of the CRPD and Civil Society in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Osamu  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 上席研究員 (60345139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害者 / 人権 / 差別 / 東アジア / 市民社会 / 障害者組織 / 障害学 / 国際協力 / アクセシビリティ / 自立生活運動 / 障害者権利条約 / 共生 / 国際条約 / インクルージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In relation to the research theme, I co-edited three books, including ‘Implementation of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities: Post-Ratification Issues’ (Shinzansha, 2018), ‘An Easy-to-Understand Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities’ (Furyusha, 2019), and ‘Initial Examination of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities for Japan’ (Horitsubunkasha, 2024). Additionally, I have authored many articles on the research topic both in Japan and abroad. Besides East Asia, I have delivered lectures face-to-face in the UK, Paraguay, Laos PDR, and Lithuania, as well as online.
The knowledge gained from observing the Constructive Dialogue between (a) the Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and China, South Korea, and Japan, all in Geneva, and (b) the International Review Committee (which I served as the chair) and the Republic of China in Taiwan, has been instrumental in analyzing the recommendations for each State Party.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者権利条約の実施を通じた障害者の人権確保という課題を東アジアは共有している。残念ながら韓国、北朝鮮、中国(香港、マカオ)、台湾を含む東アジア地域は政治的・軍事的緊張に満ちている。だからこそ、障害学国際セミナーや様々な交流を通じて、東アジアにおける障害者の人権確保という共通の課題に取り組む意義は大きい。そして、宗教的、歴史的に多くの共通点を持つ東アジアの経験を、日本における障害者の人権確保に活かす意義も大きい。本研究も、その壮大な取り組みへのささやかな貢献をなす。