The Historical Sociology of Retreat and Permeation of American Multiculturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKAWA FUMINORI  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (60398427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多文化主義 / 人種 / 人種主義 / 多様性 / エスニシティ / アメリカ合衆国 / アメリカ / 多人種主義 / 移民 / 排外主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has examined transformation of American-style multiculturalism through federal and local policy changes, court decisions, controversies since the 1990s. The case studies include multicultural curriculum controversies in the early 1990s, Anti-affirmative action referendum in 1996, new statistical standard to count one or more races for federal agencies, Grutter v. Bollinger case and "diversity" principle, Obama phenomenon and Trump phenomenon, and Black Lives Matter movement during the COVID-19 pandemic. Based on the case studies, I clarify that American-style multiculturalism has survived with emphasis on the diversity principle, while losing its interests in historical-structural understandings of racial inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、多文化主義を各国の歴史的・制度的な条件のもとで整理する国際比較研究をふまえて、アメリカにおける多文化主義の特徴を「非公式多文化主義」としてまとめた。そのような視点は、日本における多文化主義導入の可能性について議論する際にも有効である。本研究では、とくに日本を含む自由民主主義的な政治体制における多文化主義の制度的条件として、反差別法の重要性とバックラッシュ言説・運動の役割を指摘し、日本的な「多文化共生」施策を国際的文脈のなかで議論することを提案した。