The international comparison of medicines for cosmetic purposes: power relations and intimacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Naho  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美容 / 整形 / 身体 / 関係 / 医療化 / 美容整形 / 女性 / 関係性 / 医療 / 美容医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the reality of medical treatment for cosmetic purposes (cosmetic surgery and non-scalpel cosmetic treatment) in an increasingly medicalized society. The method used was a multifaceted mixed research method, combining questionnaires, interviews, media content analysis (text mining), and a research book survey. As a result, not only the client's motives, but also the relationships among clients, between doctors and clients, and between doctors were clarified, as well as the social meaning of medical treatment for cosmetic purposes and its mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、社会学をはじめこれまで看過されてきた美容整形という社会的な事柄を明らかにし、日本における美容の医療に対する希少な実証・調査研究であることだ。第二に、社会学のみならず、医学、情報学、心理学、哲学などとも連携し、学際的な研究であることも挙げられる。美容整形をめぐって、単純な批判論に陥ることなく、社会における「人々の内面」「人々の関係」および「社会的要因」を明らかにした数少ない多角的・包括的な研究であるといえる。