A sociological inquiry into the contemporary deviances that have been oriented to be solved by the parties concerned
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Akihiko  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords逸脱 / 逸脱論 / 薬物政策 / 薬物使用 / 逸脱当事者活動 / PUD / PWUD / 脱逸脱 / 薬物使用者組織 / 薬物使用者 / 薬物 / 薬物依存 / ハーム・リダクション / プロボノ / セックス・ワーク / 当事者活動 / 当事者 / 共同性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to inquiry into the contemporary deviances that have been oriented to be solved by the parties concerned, based on the analysis of the data mainly collected by the interviews to the parties and the persons who involved in that activities. The analysis consists of the sociological description of both the discourses concerning with the activities of the parties and the contexts in which those discourses were produced. Such description reveals how the contemporary deviances are oriented to be solved by the contemporary movements of the civil society organizations such as the organizations called as People Who Use Drugs. It also points out the importance of the membership and the boundary of the society instead of those of the nation state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代まで世界的に隆盛を誇った逸脱の社会学は、今日すでに衰退し、犯罪学に取って代わられたなどと論じられている。しかし実際には、その領域がこれまで果たしてきた機能やその学術的価値が犯罪学によって代替されているわけではない。犯罪学は社会を枠組とした思考ではないからである。そこで、本研究では、国際的にはますます大きな動きとなっている薬物使用者の当事者活動としてPeople Who Use Drugsの活動を記述することで、国際的なその潮流を日本に紹介するという実践的な貢献とともに、逸脱の社会学の国際的な研究文脈においても新たな逸脱研究の視角を持ちこむという大きな貢献を行った。