Reconsideration of "Douzoku(cognate groups) Theory" by Aruga Kizaemon: from the Standpoint of Historical Sociology and Commons Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMorioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MISUDA Yosinobu  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10412925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 慧子  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (00748965)
石沢 真貴  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20321995)
林 雅秀  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30353816)
庄司 知恵子  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30549986)
長谷部 弘  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (50164835)
脇野 博  岩手大学, 教学マネジメントセンター, 嘱託教授 (80220846)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本農村社会学 / 同族団 / 地方名望家 / コモンズ / 農村社会学 / 歴史社会学 / コモンズ論 / 有賀喜左衛門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study critically examines Aruga Kizaemon's "Douzooku (clan)" theory, which has occupied an important position in Japanese sociology and other fields to this time, from the perspective of historical sociology and commons theory. This critical review is based on a re-examination and follow-up study of the empirical basis for this theory, the actual situation in "Isigami-hamlet" in Ninohe-ward, Iwate Prefecture.
This study analyzed the socio-economic structure of the Oya Saito family in Isigami-hamlet and the related local resource management structure, as well as the production-living process and social structure of the current Isigami-hamlet and its surrounding area, through the analysis of historical documents.
Through this work, we sought a new image of the local celebrity and the village society that is not bound by the conventional concept of "douzoku" groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、新史料の発掘と分析により、石神の同族団の内実とその変遷をより精緻に把握し、既存の研究結果を相対化したことである。具体的には、これまで重視されなかった経済的要因や名子層の生活過程を踏まえること、および、他の同族団および他の漆器産地と比較することによる分析の深化である。これにより、市場経済の進展のなかでの「家」と「同族」の変容を把握し、石神集落の位置づけをおこない、村落社会研究における伝統的方法を再生させる試みに本研究の意義があると考えている。