Analysis of Mental Structure of Japanese Soldiers: Through Soldiers' Notes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute on Social Theory and Dynamics
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hideo  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50079266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 明  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00381145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本兵士 / 精神構造 / 生と死 / 慰霊 / 記憶 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 学徒兵 / 農民兵 / 国家 / 日本軍兵士 / 忠義と恩愛の共同体 / 体験と記憶 / イエ / ムラ / セケン / 日本兵 / 感情構造 / 準拠集団 / 感情の社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the mental structure of soldiers (student soldiers and peasant soldiers) on the battlefield and the transformation of experiential memories of ex-soldiers after the war. As an interdisciplinary study of sociology and religious studies, this study was carried out by contrasting and reconciling each other's interests, theories, and methods. The conflict between life and death and the final acceptance of death by soldiers facing death, the circumstances that drove them (Ie, Seken, and the state), the emotional embodiment of the ideology of the times, the persistence and oblivion of war memories after the war, and the complicated feelings about the war dead. We deciphered them as analyses of the mental structures of soldiers and Japanese people represented there. The results came to fruition as five articles in the Special Issue "Society Surrounding Soldiers' Life and Death" in Theory and Dynamics of the Institute of Social Theory and Dynamics (No. 14, 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の諸点にある。一つ、社会学と宗教学をすり合わせて、それぞれの関心・理論・方法の共通・差異を明確にした。二つ、兵士の精神構造の固有の分析枠組みを構成し、それを検証した。三つ、もって兵士の精神構造の全体像(表層と深層、周縁と中心)を描いた。こうして本研究は、新たな兵士研究の領域を開拓した。本研究の社会的意義は次の点にある。男たちはなぜ兵士になったのか、どのように生と死が相克し、どのように死を受容していったのか。その兵士の精神構造の全体像を示すことで、兵士の死の是非、さらに戦争の是非をめぐるイデオロギーの対立の前に、全体的事実に則った認識・評価が必要であることを諭すことになる。