The Changing Process of Community Care Systems in the Affected Areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Akira  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90207960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域ケア / 地域生活支援 / 被災者支援 / 地域自治 / 地域社会学 / 地域福祉 / 地域社会再編 / 東日本大震災 / 生活支援コーディネーター / コミュニティソーシャルワーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the current status and issues of community care system construction in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, focusing on the succession of life support for disaster victims.
In the case of Minamisanriku Town, Miyagi Prefecture, the following was clarified.
The policy decision to continue support for disaster victims in disaster public housing led to the construction of a community care system. Through the practice of supporting victims, people with community-based welfare skills grew up. These people became LSAs and life support coordinators. The construction of a welfare facility for the elderly could be a base for supporting community life. A system that can be maintained even after the reconstruction period is an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災被災地では、復興過程のなかで、居住空間の再編が進んだ。それにより、震災前は身近な地域社会のなかで暮らしていた高齢者世帯が生活弱者となった。そこで、支援を必要とする人の生活を支えられる地域社会づくり、つまりは地域ケア・システムの構築が重要な社会的課題となった。本研究は、被災地における地域ケア・システム構築の現状と課題を明らかにした。それは、東日本大震災被災地の現状をとらえなおし、復興期間後の地域社会のあり方を構想するための手がかりとなる。