A conversation analysis of employment support activities for young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Natsuho  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (70536656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒嶋 智美  玉川大学, ELFセンター, 助教 (50714002)
須永 将史  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90783457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords若者就労支援 / 職業訓練の作業場面 / 会話分析 / 相互行為分析 / 協働的遂行 / 作業場面における協働 / 相互行為 / 若者 / 就労支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the naturally-occurring interaction during various activities conducted at a youth employment supporting NPO among their users, who typically have difficulties in being employed due to different problems, and their supporting members has been video-recorded and analyzed using conversation analysis as a research framework.
The findings of the analysis include: (1) the significance of visually sharing the progress of their work at hand, (2) the recruitment process via non-verbal needs display and provision of assistance, (3)the interactional function of small talk between the supporters and users, and (4) the construction of giving an instruction by the supporters in cleaning work.
These findings were reported to the participating NPO. In addition, we disseminated the results by presenting at various conferences and publishing in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、問題を抱える若者と支援者が実際に活動に従事する現場を収録し、会話分析の手法を用いて、相互行為への参加と支援のし方を、言語的、身体的、空間的側面から詳細に分析・記述した点にある。会話分析は、医療カウンセリングの研究で蓄積があり、相互行為における身体性,ワークプレイスにおける道具といった様々な相互行為上の資源の複合性(マルチ・モダリティ)について,国内外で新たな知見が報告されている.それを踏まえ、個人面談ではない複数の利用者を含むジョブトレーニングのデータを分析した本研究は,生きづらさを抱える若者に対する国内外の支援活動の実践現場に有益な示唆を提供すると考える.