Tha Deskilling of Workers in Contemporary Japan: from Perspectives of Sociology of Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukuchiyama (2020-2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kurata Yoshiki  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (60161741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津崎 克彦  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00599087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熟練 / 知識社会学 / 批判的実在論 / 知識の内在説 / 知識の外在説 / 熟練の陳腐化 / ヒューマンエンハンスメント / 知識に関する規範サークル / 熟練衰退 / 学術知 / 実践知 / 哲学的自然主義 / 知識・熟練研究 / 職場集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we define skill as the knowledge that workers use to perform their tasks. We aim to improve the theoretical study of the workers’ skill in the field of social sciences. The main research of critical literature studies was performed on the sociology of work and sociology of knowledge. We also surveyed theories and concepts on skills developed by philosophy, anthropology, pedagogy, and organizational studies. As a result of the research, we could get a new and original logical geography which could be applied to the workers’ skill in the workplace.
By adopting this framework, we are able to explain true problems of workers’ skill in contemporary Japan. We can also present many important research questions which has been lost in the mainstream academic discourses on skill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代から1990年代にかけて、日本企業の良好なパフォーマンスを現代日本の職場における労働者の熟練によって説明しようとする経営学や労働経済学の研究が日本の内外において通説として受容されていた。他方、日本経済が低迷を続ける00年代以降においては、情報技術分野などを事例とした、職場における労働者の熟練衰退に言及する学術的な言説が登場するようになった。本研究は、これらの既存研究とは全く異なる視点から熟練概念を再定義するとともに、熟練研究のための新たな論理地図を開発した。これによれば、人工知能などの新技術が労働者の熟練衰退をもたらす、といった議論が根拠のないものであることを示すことができる。