Local agreement on restarting nuclear power plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2021-2022)
Shizuoka University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Takashi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50723433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子力発電所 / 再稼働 / 地元合意 / 住民投票 / ミニパブリクス / 討論型世論調査 / 住民意識 / 質問紙調査 / 浜岡原子力発電所 / 柏崎刈羽原子力発電所 / 女川原子力発電所 / 東海第二発電所 / 調査票調査 / 県民投票 / 熟議 / 協力金 / スケール・フレーミング / オンライン熟議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on data from the Sakura District Council, the study clarified the role the organization has played in local politics related to the Hamaoka nuclear power plant. Questionnaire surveys were also conducted in Shizuoka and other prefectures where nuclear power plants are located to clarify residents' attitudes toward local agreements and the factors that influence them. A case study was also conducted on Tomari nuclear power plant to clarify differences in the relationship with the Tomari plant among the four local municipalities. Furthermore, the study analyzed a mini-public deliberation to show the change in attitude toward local agreements and the factors that influence it. These results deepen the empirical knowledge on local agreements and connect it to the normative discussion through mini-public deliberation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発の再稼働をめぐっては、その是非について様々な議論が展開されている一方で、適切な地元の範囲や、何をもって合意とするのかが重大な問題となっている。特に、2011年の福島原発事故後においては、広域避難計画の策定が求められる半径約30km圏内の自治体によって、安全協定の締結や再稼働の地元意思決定への関与が主張されている。また、再稼働の判断を住民投票によって決めることの是非も議論されてきた。本研究の成果は、再稼働問題を理解し解決を模索するために、「地元合意」について実証的・規範的な知見を深めた点に学術的、社会的な意義がある。