Reconstruction of the History of Weber-Reception in Contemporary Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Noriyuki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20212037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会学史 / 社会学理論 / 知識社会学 / マックス・ヴェーバー / タルコット・パーソンズ / S. N. アイゼンシュタット / ヴォルフガング・シュルフター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I investigated how and in what social and intellectual contexts Max Weber has been received in contemporary sociological theory, especially in the cases of Talcott Parsons, S. N. Eisenstadt and Wolfgang Schluchter. It is revealed that these sociologists selectively received and strategically utilized Weber in order to differentiate themselves from competing sociological approaches and that, as for Eisenstadt and Schluchter, the deepening of their reception of Weber is inseparably related to their “De-Parsonizing”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴェーバーの思想と学問的業績は非常に多面的でその全体像が捉え難いため、古来さまざまな立場の学者から多様なヴェーバー像が提示されてきた。本研究はそうした通常のヴェーバー研究から距離を置き、複数のヴェーバー解釈の妥当性を判定するのではなく、ヴェーバーを受容する社会学者の理論構築にとってヴェーバーがその時々の社会的・知的文脈の中でもった戦略的意義を明らかにすることによって、近年関係が希薄になってきたヴェーバー研究と社会学とを再び結びつける一助になると考えている。