Research and practice of reasonable accommodation for hearing impaired medical students after enforcement of Act for Eliminating Discrimination against Persons with Disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kunihiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (80380955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴覚障害学生支援 / 合理的配慮 / 医学部 / 医学教育 / テクニカルスタンダード / ユニバーサルデザイン / 聴覚障害 / 共用試験 / 情報保障 / 聴覚障害医学生 / 障害者差別解消法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined what objective standards should be used to define the reasonability of reasonable accommodations for medical students with hearing impairments. While providing supports including reasonable accommodations for enrolled medical students with hearing impairments, it is clarified that it is important to establish and disseminate "technical standards," which have hardly been shown in Japanese universities, regarding the reasonability of reasonable accommodation in the context of the current situation in Japan. "Reasonable" also includes the meaning "there is sufficient reason and is not unfair," which clearly distinguishes between unjust discriminatory treatment and reasonable accommodation. In order to advance the understanding of reasonable accommodations, it was considered that it would be effective to disseminate universal design for learning within and outside the university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害医学生に対する合理的配慮の客観的基準について、大学間の差が大きいことを明らかにした。実習を中心とした科目の中では、専門職養成として医学教育の中で求められる実技等の医学科固有の必要条件と合理的配慮の整合性をとることが教育と支援を円滑に実施するために重要であることを明らかにし、本邦独自のテクニカルスタンダード作成の必要性を見出したことに意義がある。また、合理的配慮の「合理性」には、「正当な理由があり不当でない」という意味が含まれ、それが不当な差別的取り扱いと合理的配慮を区別していると考えられ、幅広い情報公開と共有が最も重要であることを示した点で社会的な意義がある。