Okinawan Host Society and South American Nikkeis: Latino Bridging Cultural Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NORIYUKI  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (60253936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎濱 佳代  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 講師 (00761115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南米系日系人 / 沖縄 / 社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / 移民 / 外国人住民 / 社会関係資本 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 文化資本 / ネットワーキング / 社会的排除/包摂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of the 2019 surveys, we will examine how Okinawan society, as a host society that accepts Nikkei from South America, positions and accepts the bridging nature of Nikkei from South America based on cultural capital. Scrutinized and analyzed from the perspective of networking (connection with host society, home country society, and South American Nikkei communities in other prefectures), intercultural learners seek a space more over work and home regardless of annual income or family composition. Clearly, they also revealed having an equal and mutually beneficial relationship as a student of the dance class and a member of the band. They have built a relationship of trust that leads from dance and music "encounters" through collaborative activities to higher-order activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、これまでの「沖縄県におけるディアスポラ」研究の知見を踏まえつつ、対象を沖縄県内に在住する南米系日系人に絞り、彼らの出身国の日系人ネットワークと沖縄社会のネットワークとをつなげるダイナミズムを分析する点にある。その分析を通して架橋的な社会関係資本が結束的な社会を変えていくプロセスを明らかにすることで、新たな局面に入った在留日系人研究としても意義のあるものになると考えられる。